CCPA Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy of HairDirect, Inc. (“HD,” “we,” “us” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”) when you visit the HairDirect website or receive our products or services. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. 

What is the CCPA?

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a data privacy regulation that went into effect on January 1, 2020. Its main purpose is to protect California residents and their households by providing motivation as well as a means of enforcement to make organizations that deal with California resident information to do so responsibly. The CCPA allows consumers to get a complete understanding of what data is being collected, how that data is being used, and who that data is shared with.

Data under the scope of the CCPA

The CCPA applies regardless of where in the world the company is based, but only applies if the company is processing the personal information of Californian Residents, as defined in the Californian tax code, and is a for-profit business which fits the criteria.

What personal information does HairDirect collect?

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

 

  • Category A: Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name.
  • Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as name, signature, address, telephone number, fax number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.
  • Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law, such as age, ethnicity, citizenship, marital status, physical illness, gender, veteran status.
  • Category D: Commercial information, such as transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information.
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity, such as access history and information on your interaction with our website.
  • Category G: Geolocation data, such as device location.
  • Category H: Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities.
  • Category I:  Professional or employment-related information, such as occupation.
  • Category J: Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)), such as education level, school attended.
  • Category K: Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

What rights does the consumer have?

You have the right to request that we disclose to you:

  • the categories of personal information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such information; 
  • the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you; 
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information about you; 
  • the categories of personal information about you that we shared or disclosed and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such information in the preceding 12 months; 
  • you also have the right to request that we delete personal information we collected from you subject to certain exceptions.
  • you also have the right to not be discriminated against in pricing and services because you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA. 

How to make a request?

You may make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above by emailing us at privacy@hairdirect.com.

You may be required to submit proof of your identity for these requests to be processed as a verifiable consumer request. We may not be able to comply with your request if we are unable to confirm your identity or to connect the information you submit in your request with personal information in our possession. 

We will respond to your request consistent with the CCPA, which does not apply to certain information, such as information made available from government records, certain data subject to the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) and certain other laws, and where its application is preempted by, or in conflict with, federal law or the United States or California Constitution.

For more information, please email us at privacy@hairdirect.com.

If you wish to learn more about the CCPA, please visit www.oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa